Variable Description

Name
K21_4
Label
[fnes188] (IF VOTED) To what extent did the following influence your choice of candidate: Candidate's place of residence
Pre-Question Text

IF VOTED

Question Text

ALL VOTERS. To what extent did the following influence your choice of candidate in these elections? CARD Candidate's place of residence

Dataset
Value Label Frequency
1 Decisive factor in my choice 140
 
2 Rather a lot 244
 
3 Somewhat 261
 
4 Not at all 478
 
5 Can't say (SPONTANEOUS) 2
 
SYSMISS 173
 
Valid Min Max
1125 1 5

Representation

Source Questions

Source Questions

K21_4

227 questions before...

IF VOTED ALL VOTERS. To what extent did the following influence your choice of candidate in these elections? CARD Candidate's education

1
Decisive factor in my choice
2
Rather a lot
3
Somewhat
4
Not at all
5
Can't say (SPONTANEOUS)
SYSMISS

IF VOTED ALL VOTERS. To what extent did the following influence your choice of candidate in these elections? CARD Candidate's place of residence

1
Decisive factor in my choice
2
Rather a lot
3
Somewhat
4
Not at all
5
Can't say (SPONTANEOUS)
SYSMISS

IF VOTED ALL VOTERS. To what extent did the following influence your choice of candidate in these elections? CARD Candidate's prior experience in politics

1
Decisive factor in my choice
2
Rather a lot
3
Somewhat
4
Not at all
5
Can't say (SPONTANEOUS)
SYSMISS
263 questions after...
View the complete instrument

Lineage

  • FSD2653 - K21_4
    [fnes188] (IF VOTED) To what extent did the following influence your choice of candidate: Candidate's place of residence
    • FSD2653 - K21_4
      IF VOTED ALL VOTERS. To what extent did the following influence your choice of candidate in these elections? CARD Candidate's place of residence

Concordance

Dataset Variable Valid Invalid Min First Quartile Median Third Quartile Max Mean StdDev
FSD2269 K22_4 1188 1 5
  • FSD2269 - K22_4
    [fnes188] To what extent did the following influence your choice of candidate: Candidate's place of residence
FSD2653 K21_4 1125 1 5
  • FSD2653 - K21_4
    [fnes188] (IF VOTED) To what extent did the following influence your choice of candidate: Candidate's place of residence
FSD3067 K25_4 1296 1 5
  • FSD3067 - K25_4
    [fnes188] To what extent did the following influence your choice of candidate? The candidate's place of residence
FSD2269
FSD2653
FSD3067
Decisive factor in my choice
Rather a lot
Somewhat
Not at all
Can't say (SPONTANEOUS)
A lot
Can't say (spontaneous)
  • [fnes188] To what extent did the following influence your choice of candidate: Candidate's place of residence
    • [fnes188] To what extent did the following influence your choice of candidate: Candidate's place of residence
      • FSD2653 - K21_4
        [fnes188] (IF VOTED) To what extent did the following influence your choice of candidate: Candidate's place of residence
      • FSD3067 - K25_4
        [fnes188] To what extent did the following influence your choice of candidate? The candidate's place of residence
      • FSD2269 - K22_4
        [fnes188] To what extent did the following influence your choice of candidate: Candidate's place of residence