Variable Description

Name
P43_3
Label
[fnes119] (IF VOTED) To what extent did the following influence your choice of candidate: Candidate's educational background
Pre-Question Text

IF VOTED

Question Text

To what extent did the following influence your choice of candidate? If you did not vote, you can proceed to question 46. Candidate's educational background

Dataset
Value Label Frequency
1 Decisive factor in my choice 56
 
2 Rather a lot 187
 
3 Somewhat 206
 
4 Not at all 180
 
SYSMISS 641
 
Valid Min Max
629 1 4

Representation

Source Questions

Source Questions

P43_3

435 questions before...

IF VOTED To what extent did the following influence your choice of candidate? If you did not vote, you can proceed to question 46. Candidate's age

1
Decisive factor in my choice
2
Rather a lot
3
Somewhat
4
Not at all
SYSMISS

IF VOTED To what extent did the following influence your choice of candidate? If you did not vote, you can proceed to question 46. Candidate's educational background

1
Decisive factor in my choice
2
Rather a lot
3
Somewhat
4
Not at all
SYSMISS

IF VOTED To what extent did the following influence your choice of candidate? If you did not vote, you can proceed to question 46. Candidate's prior experience in politics

1
Decisive factor in my choice
2
Rather a lot
3
Somewhat
4
Not at all
SYSMISS
30 questions after...
View the complete instrument

Lineage

  • FSD1260 - P43_3
    [fnes119] (IF VOTED) To what extent did the following influence your choice of candidate: Candidate's educational background
    • FSD1260 - P43_3
      IF VOTED To what extent did the following influence your choice of candidate? If you did not vote, you can proceed to question 46. Candidate's educational background

Concordance

Dataset Variable Valid Invalid Min First Quartile Median Third Quartile Max Mean StdDev
FSD1260 P43_3 629 1 4
  • FSD1260 - P43_3
    [fnes119] (IF VOTED) To what extent did the following influence your choice of candidate: Candidate's educational background
FSD2269 K22_3 1188 1 5
  • FSD2269 - K22_3
    [fnes119] To what extent did the following influence your choice of candidate: Candidate's education
FSD2653 K21_3 1125 1 5
  • FSD2653 - K21_3
    [fnes119] (IF VOTED) To what extent did the following influence your choice of candidate: Candidate's education
FSD3067 K25_3 1296 1 5
  • FSD3067 - K25_3
    [fnes119] To what extent did the following influence your choice of candidate? The candidate's education
FSD1260
FSD2269
FSD2653
FSD3067
Decisive factor in my choice
Rather a lot
Somewhat
Not at all
Can't say (SPONTANEOUS)
A lot
Can't say (spontaneous)
  • [fnes119] (IF VOTED) To what extent did the following influence your choice of candidate: Candidate's educational background
    • [fnes119] (IF VOTED) To what extent did the following influence your choice of candidate: Candidate's educational background
      • FSD1260 - P43_3
        [fnes119] (IF VOTED) To what extent did the following influence your choice of candidate: Candidate's educational background
    • [fnes119] (IF VOTED) To what extent did the following influence your choice of candidate: Candidate's educational background
      • FSD2653 - K21_3
        [fnes119] (IF VOTED) To what extent did the following influence your choice of candidate: Candidate's education
      • FSD2269 - K22_3
        [fnes119] To what extent did the following influence your choice of candidate: Candidate's education
      • FSD3067 - K25_3
        [fnes119] To what extent did the following influence your choice of candidate? The candidate's education