Variable Description

Name
P7_10
Label
[fnes245] Membership and participation in the activities of: Religious organisations
Question Text

Many people belong to groups, organizations, or communities. For each group, mark if you belong to the group and participate in it's activities. Choose one option per row. Religious organisations

Recode

*p7_10 reorganized missing values. RECODE p7_10 (5=99).

Dataset
Value Label Frequency
1 Member and participate actively 83
 
2 Member but not participate actively 159
 
3 Used to be a member but not any more 43
 
4 Have never been a member 677
 
5 Can't say 32
 
SYSMISS 428
 
Valid Min Max
994 1 5

Representation

Source Questions

Source Questions

P7_10

368 questions before...

Many people belong to groups, organizations, or communities. For each group, mark if you belong to the group and participate in it's activities. Choose one option per row. Environmental, peace or animal rights organisations

1
Member and participate actively
2
Member but not participate actively
3
Used to be a member but not any more
4
Have never been a member
5
Can't say
SYSMISS

Many people belong to groups, organizations, or communities. For each group, mark if you belong to the group and participate in it's activities. Choose one option per row. Religious organisations

1
Member and participate actively
2
Member but not participate actively
3
Used to be a member but not any more
4
Have never been a member
5
Can't say
SYSMISS

Many people belong to groups, organizations, or communities. For each group, mark if you belong to the group and participate in it's activities. Choose one option per row. Political party

1
Member and participate actively
2
Member but not participate actively
3
Used to be a member but not any more
4
Have never been a member
5
Can't say
SYSMISS
28 questions after...
View the complete instrument

Lineage

  • FSD2269 - P7_10
    [fnes245] Membership and participation in the activities of: Religious organisations
    • FSD2269 - P7_10
      Many people belong to groups, organizations, or communities. For each group, mark if you belong to the group and participate in it's activities. Choose one option per row. Religious organisations

Concordance

Dataset Variable Valid Invalid Min First Quartile Median Third Quartile Max Mean StdDev
FSD1260 P42A_10 637 1 4
  • FSD1260 - P42A_10
    [fnes245] Membership and participation in the activities of: Religious organisation or parish
FSD2269 P7_10 994 1 5
  • FSD2269 - P7_10
    [fnes245] Membership and participation in the activities of: Religious organisations
FSD1260
FSD2269
Member and participate actively
Member but not participate actively
Used to be a member but not any more
Have never been a member
Can't say
I don't participate in its activities
I'm not a member, but have been previously
I'm a member
I'm in a position of responsibility in it
  • [fnes245] Membership and participation in the activities of: Religious organisation or parish
    • [fnes245] Membership and participation in the activities of: Religious organisation or parish
      • FSD1260 - P42A_10
        [fnes245] Membership and participation in the activities of: Religious organisation or parish
    • [fnes245] Membership and participation in the activities of: Religious organisation or parish
      • FSD2269 - P7_10
        [fnes245] Membership and participation in the activities of: Religious organisations