Variable Description

Name
K33_3
Label
[fnes999] How significant have the following been in shaping your political opinions? Friends
Question Text

To what extent have the following influenced your political opinions? Friends

Dataset
Value Label Frequency
1 Very significant 84
 
2 Somewhat significant 359
 
3 Not very significant 386
 
4 Not at all significant 734
 
5 No friends (spontaenous) 18
 
6 Can't say (spontaneous) 6
 
Valid Min Max
1587 1 6

Representation

Source Questions

Source Questions

K33_3

204 questions before...

To what extent have the following influenced your political opinions? School or educational institution

1
Very significant
2
Somewhat significant
3
Not very significant
4
Not at all significant
5
No school or educational institution (spontaneous)
6
Can't say (spontaneous)

To what extent have the following influenced your political opinions? Friends

1
Very significant
2
Somewhat significant
3
Not very significant
4
Not at all significant
5
No friends (spontaenous)
6
Can't say (spontaneous)

To what extent have the following influenced your political opinions? Workplaces

1
Very significant
2
Somewhat significant
3
Not very significant
4
Not at all significant
5
No workplace (spontaneous)
6
Can't say (spontaneous)
197 questions after...
View the complete instrument

Lineage

  • FSD3067 - K33_3
    [fnes999] How significant have the following been in shaping your political opinions? Friends
    • FSD3067 - K33_3
      To what extent have the following influenced your political opinions? Friends

Concordance

Dataset Variable Valid Invalid Min First Quartile Median Third Quartile Max Mean StdDev
FSD3067 K33_3 1587 1 6
  • FSD3067 - K33_3
    [fnes999] How significant have the following been in shaping your political opinions? Friends
FSD3067
Very significant
Somewhat significant
Not very significant
Not at all significant
No friends (spontaenous)
Can't say (spontaneous)
  • [fnes999] How significant have the following been in shaping your political opinions? Friends
    • [fnes999] How significant have the following been in shaping your political opinions? Friends
      • FSD3067 - K33_3
        [fnes999] How significant have the following been in shaping your political opinions? Friends