Variable Description

Name
P3_12
Label
[fnes149] How much important information did you get for your voting choice from: Candidate selectors on the Internet
Question Text

During political campaigns, citizens can receive important information that influence their voting from a variety of sources. How much important information did you get for your voting choice from the following sources? Candidate selectors on the Internet

Dataset
Value Label Frequency
1 A great amount 108
 
2 Fair amount 135
 
3 Not much 136
 
4 Not at all 568
 
5 Can't say 41
 
SYSMISS 434
 
Valid Min Max
988 1 5

Representation

Source Questions

Source Questions

P3_12

324 questions before...

During political campaigns, citizens can receive important information that influence their voting from a variety of sources. How much important information did you get for your voting choice from the following sources? Election advertising on television

1
A great amount
2
Fair amount
3
Not much
4
Not at all
5
Can't say
SYSMISS

During political campaigns, citizens can receive important information that influence their voting from a variety of sources. How much important information did you get for your voting choice from the following sources? Candidate selectors on the Internet

1
A great amount
2
Fair amount
3
Not much
4
Not at all
5
Can't say
SYSMISS

During political campaigns, citizens can receive important information that influence their voting from a variety of sources. How much important information did you get for your voting choice from the following sources? Websites of parties or candidates

1
A great amount
2
Fair amount
3
Not much
4
Not at all
5
Can't say
SYSMISS
72 questions after...
View the complete instrument

Lineage

  • FSD2269 - P3_12
    [fnes149] How much important information did you get for your voting choice from: Candidate selectors on the Internet
    • FSD2269 - P3_12
      During political campaigns, citizens can receive important information that influence their voting from a variety of sources. How much important information did you get for your voting choice from the following sources? Candidate selectors on the Internet

Concordance

Dataset Variable Valid Invalid Min First Quartile Median Third Quartile Max Mean StdDev
FSD1260 P2_12 753 1 5
  • FSD1260 - P2_12
    [fnes149] How much important information did you get for your voting choice from: Candidate selectors on the Internet
FSD2269 P3_12 988 1 5
  • FSD2269 - P3_12
    [fnes149] How much important information did you get for your voting choice from: Candidate selectors on the Internet
FSD3067 P5_11 653 1 5
  • FSD3067 - P5_11
    [fnes149] How much important information did you get for your voting choice from the following sources? Candidate selector(s)
FSD1260
FSD2269
FSD3067
A great amount
Fair amount
Not much
Not at all
Can't say
A fair amount
A lot
Quite a lot
Not a lot
None at all
  • [fnes149] How much important information did you get for your voting choice from: Candidate selectors on the Internet
    • [fnes149] How much important information did you get for your voting choice from: Candidate selectors on the Internet
      • FSD2269 - P3_12
        [fnes149] How much important information did you get for your voting choice from: Candidate selectors on the Internet
      • FSD1260 - P2_12
        [fnes149] How much important information did you get for your voting choice from: Candidate selectors on the Internet
      • FSD3067 - P5_11
        [fnes149] How much important information did you get for your voting choice from the following sources? Candidate selector(s)