[fnes127] Province of residence

Variable Description

Name
LAANI
Label
[fnes127] Province of residence
Question Text

Province of residence

Dataset
Value Label Frequency
1 Southern Finland 532
 
2 Western Finland 456
 
3 Eastern Finland 128
 
4 Oulu 133
 
5 Lapland 49
 
Valid Min Max
1298 1 5

Representation

Type
Code List
Selection Style
SelectOne
Aggregation Method
Unspecified

Source Questions

Source Questions

LAANI

296 questions before...

Respondent's constituency

1
Helsinki
2
Uusimaa
3
Varsinais-Suomi
4
Satakunta
6
Häme
7
Pirkanmaa
8
Kymi
9
Etelä-Savo
10
Pohjois-Savo
11
Pohjois-Karjala
12
Vaasa
13
Keski-Suomi
14
Oulu
15
Lappi

Province of residence

1
Southern Finland
2
Western Finland
3
Eastern Finland
4
Oulu
5
Lapland

Have you been unemployed in the past 12 months?

1
No
2
Yes
194 questions after...
View the complete instrument

Lineage

  • FSD2653 - LAANI
    [fnes127] Province of residence
    • FSD2653 - LAANI
      Province of residence

Concordance

Dataset Variable Valid Invalid Min First Quartile Median Third Quartile Max Mean StdDev
FSD1260 Q14 1270 1 11
  • FSD1260 - Q14
    [fnes127] Province (according to the old division)
FSD2269 LAANI 1422 1 5
FSD2653 LAANI 1298 1 5
FSD1260
FSD2269
FSD2653
Southern Finland
Western Finland
Eastern Finland
Oulu
Lapland
Uusimaa
Turku and Pori
Häme
Kymi
Mikkeli
Kuopio
Central Finland (Keski-Suomi)
Vaasa
North Karelia (Pohjois-Karjala)
Åland
  • [fnes127] Province (according to the old division)
    • [fnes127] Province (according to the old division)
      • FSD1260 - Q14
        [fnes127] Province (according to the old division)
    • [fnes127] Province (according to the old division)
      • FSD2653 - LAANI
        [fnes127] Province of residence
      • FSD2269 - LAANI
        [fnes127] Province of residence