Variable Description

Name
P2_1
Label
[fnes98] How much important information did you get for your voting choice from: Family members, parents or relatives
Question Text

During political campaigns, citizens can receive important information that influence their voting from a variety of sources. How much important information did you get for your voting choice from the following sources? Family members, parents or relatives

Dataset
Value Label Frequency
1 A great amount 26
 
2 A fair amount 100
 
3 Not much 211
 
4 Not at all 370
 
5 Can't say 46
 
SYSMISS 517
 
Valid Min Max
753 1 5

Representation

Source Questions

Source Questions

P2_1

228 questions before...

Several issues and objectives that were brought up during the election are listed below. How important were the following to you? Promoting Finland's interests in the European Union

1
Very important
2
Fairly important
3
Not very important
4
Not at all important
5
Can't say
SYSMISS

During political campaigns, citizens can receive important information that influence their voting from a variety of sources. How much important information did you get for your voting choice from the following sources? Family members, parents or relatives

1
A great amount
2
A fair amount
3
Not much
4
Not at all
5
Can't say
SYSMISS

During political campaigns, citizens can receive important information that influence their voting from a variety of sources. How much important information did you get for your voting choice from the following sources? Work colleagues or fellow students

1
A great amount
2
A fair amount
3
Not much
4
Not at all
5
Can't say
SYSMISS
237 questions after...
View the complete instrument

Lineage

  • FSD1260 - P2_1
    [fnes98] How much important information did you get for your voting choice from: Family members, parents or relatives
    • FSD1260 - P2_1
      During political campaigns, citizens can receive important information that influence their voting from a variety of sources. How much important information did you get for your voting choice from the following sources? Family members, parents or relatives

Concordance

Dataset Variable Valid Invalid Min First Quartile Median Third Quartile Max Mean StdDev
FSD1260 P2_1 753 1 5
  • FSD1260 - P2_1
    [fnes98] How much important information did you get for your voting choice from: Family members, parents or relatives
FSD2269 P3_1 1003 1 5
  • FSD2269 - P3_1
    [fnes98] How much important information did you get for your voting choice from: Family members or relatives
FSD2653 P5_1 787 1 5
  • FSD2653 - P5_1
    [fnes98] How much important information did you get for your voting choice from: Family members, parents or relatives
FSD3067 P5_1 661 1 5
  • FSD3067 - P5_1
    [fnes98] How much important information did you get for your voting choice from the following sources? Family members, parents or relatives
FSD1260
FSD2269
FSD2653
FSD3067
A great amount
A fair amount
Not much
None at all
Can't say
Not at all
Fair amount
A lot
Quite a lot
Not a lot
  • [fnes98] How much important information did you get for your voting choice from: Family members, parents or relatives
    • [fnes98] How much important information did you get for your voting choice from: Family members, parents or relatives
      • FSD2653 - P5_1
        [fnes98] How much important information did you get for your voting choice from: Family members, parents or relatives
      • FSD1260 - P2_1
        [fnes98] How much important information did you get for your voting choice from: Family members, parents or relatives
      • FSD2269 - P3_1
        [fnes98] How much important information did you get for your voting choice from: Family members or relatives
      • FSD3067 - P5_1
        [fnes98] How much important information did you get for your voting choice from the following sources? Family members, parents or relatives