[fnes292] To what extent did the following influence your choice of candidate? Internet or social media presence of the candidate or his/her political party

Variable Description

Name
K25_17
Label
[fnes292] To what extent did the following influence your choice of candidate? Internet or social media presence of the candidate or his/her political party
Question Text

To what extent did the following influence your choice of candidate in these elections? Internet or social media presence of the candidate or his/her political party

Dataset
Value Label Frequency
1 Decisive factor in my choice 29
 
2 A lot 127
 
3 Somewhat 244
 
4 Not at all 834
 
5 Can't say (spontaneous) 62
 
SYSMISS 291
 
Valid Min Max
1296 1 5

Representation

Source Questions

Source Questions

K25_17

191 questions before...

To what extent did the following influence your choice of candidate in these elections? The candidate's answers in candidate selectors on the Internet

1
Decisive factor in my choice
2
A lot
3
Somewhat
4
Not at all
5
Can't say (spontaneous)
SYSMISS

To what extent did the following influence your choice of candidate in these elections? Internet or social media presence of the candidate or his/her political party

1
Decisive factor in my choice
2
A lot
3
Somewhat
4
Not at all
5
Can't say (spontaneous)
SYSMISS

To what extent did the following influence your choice of candidate in these elections? My family member(s) voted for the candidate

1
Decisive factor in my choice
2
A lot
3
Somewhat
4
Not at all
5
Can't say (spontaneous)
SYSMISS
210 questions after...
View the complete instrument

Lineage

  • FSD3067 - K25_17
    [fnes292] To what extent did the following influence your choice of candidate? Internet or social media presence of the candidate or his/her political party
    • FSD3067 - K25_17
      To what extent did the following influence your choice of candidate in these elections? Internet or social media presence of the candidate or his/her political party

Concordance

Dataset Variable Valid Invalid Min First Quartile Median Third Quartile Max Mean StdDev
FSD2653 K21_17 1125 1 5
  • FSD2653 - K21_17
    [fnes292] (IF VOTED) To what extent did the following influence your choice of candidate: Internet presence of the candidate or his/her political party
FSD3067 K25_17 1296 1 5
  • FSD3067 - K25_17
    [fnes292] To what extent did the following influence your choice of candidate? Internet or social media presence of the candidate or his/her political party
FSD2653
FSD3067
Decisive factor in my choice
A lot
Somewhat
Not at all
Can't say (spontaneous)
Rather a lot
Can't say (SPONTANEOUS)
  • [fnes292] (IF VOTED) To what extent did the following influence your choice of candidate: Internet presence of the candidate or his/her political party
    • [fnes292] (IF VOTED) To what extent did the following influence your choice of candidate: Internet presence of the candidate or his/her political party
      • FSD3067 - K25_17
        [fnes292] To what extent did the following influence your choice of candidate? Internet or social media presence of the candidate or his/her political party
      • FSD2653 - K21_17
        [fnes292] (IF VOTED) To what extent did the following influence your choice of candidate: Internet presence of the candidate or his/her political party