Variable Description

Name
P5_3
Label
[fnes100] How much important information did you get for your voting choice from the following sources? Other friends or acquaintances
Question Text

During political campaigns, citizens can receive important information that influence their voting from a variety of sources. How much important information did you get for your voting choice from the following sources? Other friends or acquaintances

Dataset
Value Label Frequency
1 A lot 10
 
2 Quite a lot 79
 
3 Not a lot 253
 
4 None at all 300
 
5 Can't say 10
 
SYSMISS 935
 
Valid Min Max
652 1 5

Representation

Source Questions

Source Questions

P5_3

300 questions before...

During political campaigns, citizens can receive important information that influence their voting from a variety of sources. How much important information did you get for your voting choice from the following sources? Colleagues or fellow students

1
A lot
2
Quite a lot
3
Not a lot
4
None at all
5
Can't say
SYSMISS

During political campaigns, citizens can receive important information that influence their voting from a variety of sources. How much important information did you get for your voting choice from the following sources? Other friends or acquaintances

1
A lot
2
Quite a lot
3
Not a lot
4
None at all
5
Can't say
SYSMISS

During political campaigns, citizens can receive important information that influence their voting from a variety of sources. How much important information did you get for your voting choice from the following sources? Newspaper or online paper/magazine

1
A lot
2
Quite a lot
3
Not a lot
4
None at all
5
Can't say
SYSMISS
101 questions after...
View the complete instrument

Lineage

  • FSD3067 - P5_3
    [fnes100] How much important information did you get for your voting choice from the following sources? Other friends or acquaintances
    • FSD3067 - P5_3
      During political campaigns, citizens can receive important information that influence their voting from a variety of sources. How much important information did you get for your voting choice from the following sources? Other friends or acquaintances

Concordance

Dataset Variable Valid Invalid Min First Quartile Median Third Quartile Max Mean StdDev
FSD1260 P2_3 753 1 5
  • FSD1260 - P2_3
    [fnes100] How much important information did you get for your voting choice from: Other friends and aquintances
FSD2269 P3_3 985 1 5
  • FSD2269 - P3_3
    [fnes100] How much important information did you get for your voting choice from: Other friends and acquaintances
FSD2653 P5_3 785 1 5
  • FSD2653 - P5_3
    [fnes100] How much important information did you get for your voting choice from: Other friends and acquaintances
FSD3067 P5_3 652 1 5
  • FSD3067 - P5_3
    [fnes100] How much important information did you get for your voting choice from the following sources? Other friends or acquaintances
FSD1260
FSD2269
FSD2653
FSD3067
A lot
Quite a lot
Not a lot
None at all
Can't say
A great amount
A fair amount
Not much
Not at all
Fair amount
  • [fnes100] How much important information did you get for your voting choice from: Other friends and aquintances
    • [fnes100] How much important information did you get for your voting choice from: Other friends and aquintances
      • FSD3067 - P5_3
        [fnes100] How much important information did you get for your voting choice from the following sources? Other friends or acquaintances
      • FSD1260 - P2_3
        [fnes100] How much important information did you get for your voting choice from: Other friends and aquintances
      • FSD2269 - P3_3
        [fnes100] How much important information did you get for your voting choice from: Other friends and acquaintances
      • FSD2653 - P5_3
        [fnes100] How much important information did you get for your voting choice from: Other friends and acquaintances