Variable Description

Name
P5_11
Label
[fnes149] How much important information did you get for your voting choice from the following sources? Candidate selector(s)
Question Text

During political campaigns, citizens can receive important information that influence their voting from a variety of sources. How much important information did you get for your voting choice from the following sources? Candidate selector(s)

Dataset
Value Label Frequency
1 A lot 77
 
2 Quite a lot 143
 
3 Not a lot 131
 
4 None at all 284
 
5 Can't say 18
 
SYSMISS 934
 
Valid Min Max
653 1 5

Representation

Source Questions

Source Questions

P5_11

308 questions before...

During political campaigns, citizens can receive important information that influence their voting from a variety of sources. How much important information did you get for your voting choice from the following sources? Other websites

1
A lot
2
Quite a lot
3
Not a lot
4
None at all
5
Can't say
SYSMISS

During political campaigns, citizens can receive important information that influence their voting from a variety of sources. How much important information did you get for your voting choice from the following sources? Candidate selector(s)

1
A lot
2
Quite a lot
3
Not a lot
4
None at all
5
Can't say
SYSMISS

During the campaign, did a party or candidate contact you in person or by any other means?

1
Yes
2
No (go to q18)
3
Don't want to say (go to q18)
4
Can't say (go to q18)
SYSMISS
93 questions after...
View the complete instrument

Lineage

  • FSD3067 - P5_11
    [fnes149] How much important information did you get for your voting choice from the following sources? Candidate selector(s)
    • FSD3067 - P5_11
      During political campaigns, citizens can receive important information that influence their voting from a variety of sources. How much important information did you get for your voting choice from the following sources? Candidate selector(s)

Concordance

Dataset Variable Valid Invalid Min First Quartile Median Third Quartile Max Mean StdDev
FSD1260 P2_12 753 1 5
  • FSD1260 - P2_12
    [fnes149] How much important information did you get for your voting choice from: Candidate selectors on the Internet
FSD2269 P3_12 988 1 5
  • FSD2269 - P3_12
    [fnes149] How much important information did you get for your voting choice from: Candidate selectors on the Internet
FSD3067 P5_11 653 1 5
  • FSD3067 - P5_11
    [fnes149] How much important information did you get for your voting choice from the following sources? Candidate selector(s)
FSD1260
FSD2269
FSD3067
A great amount
Fair amount
Not much
Not at all
Can't say
A fair amount
A lot
Quite a lot
Not a lot
None at all
  • [fnes149] How much important information did you get for your voting choice from: Candidate selectors on the Internet
    • [fnes149] How much important information did you get for your voting choice from: Candidate selectors on the Internet
      • FSD2269 - P3_12
        [fnes149] How much important information did you get for your voting choice from: Candidate selectors on the Internet
      • FSD1260 - P2_12
        [fnes149] How much important information did you get for your voting choice from: Candidate selectors on the Internet
      • FSD3067 - P5_11
        [fnes149] How much important information did you get for your voting choice from the following sources? Candidate selector(s)