Variable Description

Name
K18_1
Label
[fnes178] To what extent did the following reasons affect your decision not to vote in these elections? It was difficult for me to find a suitable party
Question Text

Here are some reasons for not voting. To what extent did the following reasons influence your decision to not vote in this election? CARD It was difficult for me to find a suitable party

Dataset
Value Label Frequency
1 Was an important reason 54
 
2 Affected somewhat 43
 
3 Didn't affect 179
 
4 Can't say (spontaneous) 11
 
SYSMISS 1300
 
Valid Min Max
287 1 4

Representation

Source Questions

Source Questions

K18_1

107 questions before...

Nowadays many people do not vote in elections for one reason or the other. Did you vote or not in these parliamentary elections?

1
Didn't vote this time (go to question k18)
2
Voted in advance (go to question q5lhb)
3
Voted on the election day (go to question q5lhb)
4
Don't want to say (spontaneous)
5
Can't say (spontaneous)
SYSMISS

Here are some reasons for not voting. To what extent did the following reasons influence your decision to not vote in this election? CARD It was difficult for me to find a suitable party

1
Was an important reason
2
Affected somewhat
3
Didn't affect
4
Can't say (spontaneous)
SYSMISS

Here are some reasons for not voting. To what extent did the following reasons influence your decision to not vote in this election? CARD It was difficult for me to find a suitable candidate

1
Was an important reason
2
Affected somewhat
3
Didn't affect
4
Can't say (spontaneous)
SYSMISS
294 questions after...
View the complete instrument

Lineage

  • FSD3067 - K18_1
    [fnes178] To what extent did the following reasons affect your decision not to vote in these elections? It was difficult for me to find a suitable party
    • FSD3067 - K18_1
      Here are some reasons for not voting. To what extent did the following reasons influence your decision to not vote in this election? CARD It was difficult for me to find a suitable party

Concordance

Dataset Variable Valid Invalid Min First Quartile Median Third Quartile Max Mean StdDev
FSD2269 K18_1 232 1 4
  • FSD2269 - K18_1
    [fnes178] (IF DID NOT VOTE) Reasons for not voting in these elections: Difficult to find a suitable party
FSD2653 K16_1 160 1 4
  • FSD2653 - K16_1
    [fnes178] (IF DID NOT VOTE) Reasons for not voting in these elections: Difficult to find a suitable party
FSD3067 K18_1 287 1 4
  • FSD3067 - K18_1
    [fnes178] To what extent did the following reasons affect your decision not to vote in these elections? It was difficult for me to find a suitable party
FSD2269
FSD2653
FSD3067
Was an important reason
Affected somewhat
Didn't affect
Can't say (spontaneous)
Had some importance
Had no importance
Can't say
  • [fnes178] (IF DID NOT VOTE) Reasons for not voting in these elections: Difficult to find a suitable party
    • [fnes178] (IF DID NOT VOTE) Reasons for not voting in these elections: Difficult to find a suitable party
      • FSD3067 - K18_1
        [fnes178] To what extent did the following reasons affect your decision not to vote in these elections? It was difficult for me to find a suitable party
      • FSD2269 - K18_1
        [fnes178] (IF DID NOT VOTE) Reasons for not voting in these elections: Difficult to find a suitable party
      • FSD2653 - K16_1
        [fnes178] (IF DID NOT VOTE) Reasons for not voting in these elections: Difficult to find a suitable party