[fnes564] (IF USES THE INTERNET) How often have you contacted a politician (e.g. member of parliament, candidate, member of city council) via e-mail or otherwise over the Internet?

Variable Description

Name
P37
Label
[fnes564] (IF USES THE INTERNET) How often have you contacted a politician (e.g. member of parliament, candidate, member of city council) via e-mail or otherwise over the Internet?
Pre-Question Text

IF USES THE INTERNET

Question Text

How often have you contacted a politician (e.g. member of parliament, candidate, member of city council) via e-mail or otherwise over the Internet?

Dataset
Value Label Frequency
1 Daily or almost daily 0
 
2 Often 3
 
3 Fairly often 10
 
4 Fairly rarely 31
 
5 Rarely 41
 
6 Not at all 363
 
SYSMISS 822
 
Valid Min Max
448 2 6

Representation

Source Questions

Source Questions

P37

391 questions before...

IF USES THE INTERNET AND THE WEB PAGES OF PUBLIC ADMIN. Why do you use the web pages of the public administration? You can choose several options. Other

0
Not mentioned
1
Mentioned
SYSMISS

IF USES THE INTERNET How often have you contacted a politician (e.g. member of parliament, candidate, member of city council) via e-mail or otherwise over the Internet?

1
Daily or almost daily
2
Often
3
Fairly often
4
Fairly rarely
5
Rarely
6
Not at all
SYSMISS

IF USES THE INTERNET Several potential uses for the internet are listed below. What do you personally do online? You can choose several options? Sending/receiving e-mail

0
Not mentioned
1
Mentioned
SYSMISS
74 questions after...
View the complete instrument

Lineage

  • FSD1260 - P37
    [fnes564] (IF USES THE INTERNET) How often have you contacted a politician (e.g. member of parliament, candidate, member of city council) via e-mail or otherwise over the Internet?
    • FSD1260 - P37
      IF USES THE INTERNET How often have you contacted a politician (e.g. member of parliament, candidate, member of city council) via e-mail or otherwise over the Internet?

Concordance

Dataset Variable Valid Invalid Min First Quartile Median Third Quartile Max Mean StdDev
FSD1260 P37 448 2 6
  • FSD1260 - P37
    [fnes564] (IF USES THE INTERNET) How often have you contacted a politician (e.g. member of parliament, candidate, member of city council) via e-mail or otherwise over the Internet?
FSD1260
Daily or almost daily
Often
Fairly often
Fairly rarely
Rarely
Not at all
  • [fnes564] (IF USES THE INTERNET) How often have you contacted a politician (e.g. member of parliament, candidate, member of city council) via e-mail or otherwise over the Internet?
    • [fnes564] (IF USES THE INTERNET) How often have you contacted a politician (e.g. member of parliament, candidate, member of city council) via e-mail or otherwise over the Internet?
      • FSD1260 - P37
        [fnes564] (IF USES THE INTERNET) How often have you contacted a politician (e.g. member of parliament, candidate, member of city council) via e-mail or otherwise over the Internet?