Variable Description

Name
K18_1
Label
[fnes178] (IF DID NOT VOTE) Reasons for not voting in these elections: Difficult to find a suitable party
Pre-Question Text

IF DID NOT VOTE

Question Text

Here are some reasons for not voting. To what extent did the following reasons influence your decision to not vote in this election? Difficult to find a suitable party

Dataset
Value Label Frequency
1 Was an important reason 45
 
2 Had some importance 37
 
3 Had no importance 142
 
4 Can't say 8
 
SYSMISS 1190
 
Valid Min Max
232 1 4

Representation

Source Questions

Source Questions

K18_1

203 questions before...

What do you think is meant by a parliamentary system?

1
Correct answer provided by respondent
5
Incorrect answer provided by respondent
7
Refused to say (SPONTANEOUS)
8
Can't say (SPONTANEOUS)
9
Missing

IF DID NOT VOTE Here are some reasons for not voting. To what extent did the following reasons influence your decision to not vote in this election? Difficult to find a suitable party

1
Was an important reason
2
Had some importance
3
Had no importance
4
Can't say
SYSMISS

IF DID NOT VOTE Here are some reasons for not voting. To what extent did the following reasons influence your decision to not vote in this election? Reasons for not voting in these elections: Difficult to find a suitable candidate

1
Was an important reason
2
Had some importance
3
Had no importance
4
Can't say
SYSMISS
193 questions after...
View the complete instrument

Lineage

  • FSD2269 - K18_1
    [fnes178] (IF DID NOT VOTE) Reasons for not voting in these elections: Difficult to find a suitable party
    • FSD2269 - K18_1
      IF DID NOT VOTE Here are some reasons for not voting. To what extent did the following reasons influence your decision to not vote in this election? Difficult to find a suitable party

Concordance

Dataset Variable Valid Invalid Min First Quartile Median Third Quartile Max Mean StdDev
FSD2269 K18_1 232 1 4
  • FSD2269 - K18_1
    [fnes178] (IF DID NOT VOTE) Reasons for not voting in these elections: Difficult to find a suitable party
FSD2653 K16_1 160 1 4
  • FSD2653 - K16_1
    [fnes178] (IF DID NOT VOTE) Reasons for not voting in these elections: Difficult to find a suitable party
FSD3067 K18_1 287 1 4
  • FSD3067 - K18_1
    [fnes178] To what extent did the following reasons affect your decision not to vote in these elections? It was difficult for me to find a suitable party
FSD2269
FSD2653
FSD3067
Was an important reason
Affected somewhat
Didn't affect
Can't say (spontaneous)
Had some importance
Had no importance
Can't say
  • [fnes178] (IF DID NOT VOTE) Reasons for not voting in these elections: Difficult to find a suitable party
    • [fnes178] (IF DID NOT VOTE) Reasons for not voting in these elections: Difficult to find a suitable party
      • FSD3067 - K18_1
        [fnes178] To what extent did the following reasons affect your decision not to vote in these elections? It was difficult for me to find a suitable party
      • FSD2269 - K18_1
        [fnes178] (IF DID NOT VOTE) Reasons for not voting in these elections: Difficult to find a suitable party
      • FSD2653 - K16_1
        [fnes178] (IF DID NOT VOTE) Reasons for not voting in these elections: Difficult to find a suitable party