Variable Description

Name
K16_11
Label
[fnes187] (IF DID NOT VOTE) Reasons for not voting in these elections: I'm not interested in politics and don't care whether I vote or not
Pre-Question Text

IF DID NOT VOTE

Question Text

Here are some reasons for not voting. To what extent did the following reasons influence your decision to not vote in this election? I'm not interested in politics and don't care whether I vote or not

Dataset
Value Label Frequency
1 Was an important reason 33
 
2 Had some importance 42
 
3 Had no importance 81
 
4 Can't say 4
 
SYSMISS 1138
 
Valid Min Max
160 1 4

Representation

Source Questions

Source Questions

K16_11

195 questions before...

IF DID NOT VOTE Here are some reasons for not voting. To what extent did the following reasons influence your decision to not vote in this election? As a protest against politics and politicians

1
Was an important reason
2
Had some importance
3
Had no importance
4
Can't say
SYSMISS

IF DID NOT VOTE Here are some reasons for not voting. To what extent did the following reasons influence your decision to not vote in this election? I'm not interested in politics and don't care whether I vote or not

1
Was an important reason
2
Had some importance
3
Had no importance
4
Can't say
SYSMISS

IF DID NOT VOTE Here are some reasons for not voting. To what extent did the following reasons influence your decision to not vote in this election? Campaign funding scandal of the parliamentary elections in 2007

1
Was an important reason
2
Had some importance
3
Had no importance
4
Can't say
SYSMISS
295 questions after...
View the complete instrument

Lineage

  • FSD2653 - K16_11
    [fnes187] (IF DID NOT VOTE) Reasons for not voting in these elections: I'm not interested in politics and don't care whether I vote or not
    • FSD2653 - K16_11
      IF DID NOT VOTE Here are some reasons for not voting. To what extent did the following reasons influence your decision to not vote in this election? I'm not interested in politics and don't care whether I vote or not

Concordance

Dataset Variable Valid Invalid Min First Quartile Median Third Quartile Max Mean StdDev
FSD2269 K18_12 232 1 4
  • FSD2269 - K18_12
    [fnes187] (IF DID NOT VOTE) Reasons for not voting in these elections: I'm not interested in politics and don't care whether I vote or not
FSD2653 K16_11 160 1 4
  • FSD2653 - K16_11
    [fnes187] (IF DID NOT VOTE) Reasons for not voting in these elections: I'm not interested in politics and don't care whether I vote or not
FSD3067 K18_11 287 1 4
  • FSD3067 - K18_11
    [fnes187] To what extent did the following reasons affect your decision not to vote in these elections? I'm not interested in politics and don't care whether I vote or not
FSD2269
FSD2653
FSD3067
Was an important reason
Had some importance
Had no importance
Can't say
Affected somewhat
Didn't affect
Can't say (spontaneous)
  • [fnes187] (IF DID NOT VOTE) Reasons for not voting in these elections: I'm not interested in politics and don't care whether I vote or not
    • [fnes187] (IF DID NOT VOTE) Reasons for not voting in these elections: I'm not interested in politics and don't care whether I vote or not
      • FSD2653 - K16_11
        [fnes187] (IF DID NOT VOTE) Reasons for not voting in these elections: I'm not interested in politics and don't care whether I vote or not
      • FSD2269 - K18_12
        [fnes187] (IF DID NOT VOTE) Reasons for not voting in these elections: I'm not interested in politics and don't care whether I vote or not
      • FSD3067 - K18_11
        [fnes187] To what extent did the following reasons affect your decision not to vote in these elections? I'm not interested in politics and don't care whether I vote or not