Variable Description

Name
K21_5
Label
[fnes120] (IF VOTED) To what extent did the following influence your choice of candidate: Candidate's prior experience in politics
Pre-Question Text

IF VOTED

Question Text

ALL VOTERS. To what extent did the following influence your choice of candidate in these elections? CARD Candidate's prior experience in politics

Dataset
Value Label Frequency
1 Decisive factor in my choice 213
 
2 Rather a lot 421
 
3 Somewhat 273
 
4 Not at all 212
 
5 Can't say (SPONTANEOUS) 6
 
SYSMISS 173
 
Valid Min Max
1125 1 5

Representation

Source Questions

Source Questions

K21_5

228 questions before...

IF VOTED ALL VOTERS. To what extent did the following influence your choice of candidate in these elections? CARD Candidate's place of residence

1
Decisive factor in my choice
2
Rather a lot
3
Somewhat
4
Not at all
5
Can't say (SPONTANEOUS)
SYSMISS

IF VOTED ALL VOTERS. To what extent did the following influence your choice of candidate in these elections? CARD Candidate's prior experience in politics

1
Decisive factor in my choice
2
Rather a lot
3
Somewhat
4
Not at all
5
Can't say (SPONTANEOUS)
SYSMISS

IF VOTED ALL VOTERS. To what extent did the following influence your choice of candidate in these elections? CARD Candidate's reliability

1
Decisive factor in my choice
2
Rather a lot
3
Somewhat
4
Not at all
5
Can't say (SPONTANEOUS)
SYSMISS
262 questions after...
View the complete instrument

Lineage

  • FSD2653 - K21_5
    [fnes120] (IF VOTED) To what extent did the following influence your choice of candidate: Candidate's prior experience in politics
    • FSD2653 - K21_5
      IF VOTED ALL VOTERS. To what extent did the following influence your choice of candidate in these elections? CARD Candidate's prior experience in politics

Concordance

Dataset Variable Valid Invalid Min First Quartile Median Third Quartile Max Mean StdDev
FSD1260 P43_4 637 1 4
  • FSD1260 - P43_4
    [fnes120] (IF VOTED) To what extent did the following influence your choice of candidate: Candidate's prior experience in politics
FSD2269 K22_5 1188 1 5
  • FSD2269 - K22_5
    [fnes120] To what extent did the following influence your choice of candidate: Candidate's prior experience in politics
FSD2653 K21_5 1125 1 5
  • FSD2653 - K21_5
    [fnes120] (IF VOTED) To what extent did the following influence your choice of candidate: Candidate's prior experience in politics
FSD3067 K25_5 1296 1 5
  • FSD3067 - K25_5
    [fnes120] To what extent did the following influence your choice of candidate? The candidate's prior experience in politics
FSD1260
FSD2269
FSD2653
FSD3067
Decisive factor in my choice
Rather a lot
Somewhat
Not at all
Can't say (SPONTANEOUS)
A lot
Can't say (spontaneous)
  • [fnes120] (IF VOTED) To what extent did the following influence your choice of candidate: Candidate's prior experience in politics
    • [fnes120] (IF VOTED) To what extent did the following influence your choice of candidate: Candidate's prior experience in politics
      • FSD1260 - P43_4
        [fnes120] (IF VOTED) To what extent did the following influence your choice of candidate: Candidate's prior experience in politics
    • [fnes120] (IF VOTED) To what extent did the following influence your choice of candidate: Candidate's prior experience in politics
      • FSD2269 - K22_5
        [fnes120] To what extent did the following influence your choice of candidate: Candidate's prior experience in politics
      • FSD3067 - K25_5
        [fnes120] To what extent did the following influence your choice of candidate? The candidate's prior experience in politics
      • FSD2653 - K21_5
        [fnes120] (IF VOTED) To what extent did the following influence your choice of candidate: Candidate's prior experience in politics