Variable Description

Name
Q65_11
Label
[fnes398] People do not usually admit that they have not voted if they are asked about it
Question Text

To what extent do you agree or disagree with the following statements? People do not usually admit that they have not voted if they are asked about it

Dataset
Value Label Frequency
1 Strongly agree 203
 
2 Agree 458
 
3 Disagree 322
 
4 Strongly disagree 170
 
5 Can't say 117
 
Valid Min Max
1270 1 5

Representation

Type
Code List
Selection Style
SelectOne
Aggregation Method
Unspecified

Source Questions

Source Questions

Q65_11

132 questions before...

To what extent do you agree or disagree with the following statements? Results of a referendum should be binding

1
Strongly agree
2
Agree
3
Disagree
4
Strongly disagree
5
Can't say

To what extent do you agree or disagree with the following statements? People do not usually admit that they have not voted if they are asked about it

1
Strongly agree
2
Agree
3
Disagree
4
Strongly disagree
5
Can't say

Nowadays a lot of people do not vote in elections for some reason or other. Did you vote or not in these parliamentary elections? If you did vote, did you vote in advance or on the election day?

1
Didn't vote this time
2
Voted in advance (early voting before election day)
3
Voted on the election day
4
Don't want to say
333 questions after...
View the complete instrument

Lineage

  • FSD1260 - Q65_11
    [fnes398] People do not usually admit that they have not voted if they are asked about it
    • FSD1260 - Q65_11
      To what extent do you agree or disagree with the following statements? People do not usually admit that they have not voted if they are asked about it

Concordance

Dataset Variable Valid Invalid Min First Quartile Median Third Quartile Max Mean StdDev
FSD1260 Q65_11 1270 1 5
  • FSD1260 - Q65_11
    [fnes398] People do not usually admit that they have not voted if they are asked about it
FSD1260
Strongly agree
Agree
Disagree
Strongly disagree
Can't say
  • [fnes398] People do not usually admit that they have not voted if they are asked about it
    • [fnes398] People do not usually admit that they have not voted if they are asked about it
      • FSD1260 - Q65_11
        [fnes398] People do not usually admit that they have not voted if they are asked about it