Variable Description

Name
P3_1
Label
[fnes98] How much important information did you get for your voting choice from: Family members or relatives
Question Text

During political campaigns, citizens can receive important information that influence their voting from a variety of sources. How much important information did you get for your voting choice from the following sources? Family members or relatives

Dataset
Value Label Frequency
1 A great amount 50
 
2 Fair amount 125
 
3 Not much 270
 
4 Not at all 544
 
5 Can't say 14
 
SYSMISS 419
 
Valid Min Max
1003 1 5

Representation

Source Questions

Source Questions

P3_1

313 questions before...

To what extent do you agree or disagree with the following statements? The state should have a much bigger role in directing the economy than it has at present

1
Strongly agree
2
Agree
3
Disagree
4
Strongly disagree
5
Can't say
SYSMISS

During political campaigns, citizens can receive important information that influence their voting from a variety of sources. How much important information did you get for your voting choice from the following sources? Family members or relatives

1
A great amount
2
Fair amount
3
Not much
4
Not at all
5
Can't say
SYSMISS

During political campaigns, citizens can receive important information that influence their voting from a variety of sources. How much important information did you get for your voting choice from the following sources? Work colleagues or fellow students

1
A great amount
2
Fair amount
3
Not much
4
Not at all
5
Can't say
SYSMISS
83 questions after...
View the complete instrument

Lineage

  • FSD2269 - P3_1
    [fnes98] How much important information did you get for your voting choice from: Family members or relatives
    • FSD2269 - P3_1
      During political campaigns, citizens can receive important information that influence their voting from a variety of sources. How much important information did you get for your voting choice from the following sources? Family members or relatives

Concordance

Dataset Variable Valid Invalid Min First Quartile Median Third Quartile Max Mean StdDev
FSD1260 P2_1 753 1 5
  • FSD1260 - P2_1
    [fnes98] How much important information did you get for your voting choice from: Family members, parents or relatives
FSD2269 P3_1 1003 1 5
  • FSD2269 - P3_1
    [fnes98] How much important information did you get for your voting choice from: Family members or relatives
FSD2653 P5_1 787 1 5
  • FSD2653 - P5_1
    [fnes98] How much important information did you get for your voting choice from: Family members, parents or relatives
FSD3067 P5_1 661 1 5
  • FSD3067 - P5_1
    [fnes98] How much important information did you get for your voting choice from the following sources? Family members, parents or relatives
FSD1260
FSD2269
FSD2653
FSD3067
A great amount
A fair amount
Not much
None at all
Can't say
Not at all
Fair amount
A lot
Quite a lot
Not a lot
  • [fnes98] How much important information did you get for your voting choice from: Family members, parents or relatives
    • [fnes98] How much important information did you get for your voting choice from: Family members, parents or relatives
      • FSD2653 - P5_1
        [fnes98] How much important information did you get for your voting choice from: Family members, parents or relatives
      • FSD1260 - P2_1
        [fnes98] How much important information did you get for your voting choice from: Family members, parents or relatives
      • FSD2269 - P3_1
        [fnes98] How much important information did you get for your voting choice from: Family members or relatives
      • FSD3067 - P5_1
        [fnes98] How much important information did you get for your voting choice from the following sources? Family members, parents or relatives