[fnes3] Respondent's economic activity and occupational status

Variable Description

Name
Q4_1
Label
[fnes3] Respondent's economic activity and occupational status
Question Text

Respondent's economic activity and occupational status

Recode

*q4_1 Vuoden 2003 aineistosta puuttui ammattiryhmämuuttujasta vaihtoehto työtön, työtön on ilmeisesti alkanut olla ammattiryhmä vasta 2008. RECODE q4_1 (10=11).

Dataset
Value Label Frequency
1 Farmer 37
 
2 Employer, entrepreneur, own account worker 66
 
3 Higher managerial employee 39
 
4 Lower managerial/professional employee 89
 
5 Intermediate level employee (clerical, technical, admin.) 157
 
6 Worker 374
 
7 Retired, pensioner 304
 
8 Student 157
 
9 Housewife/house husband, homemaker 27
 
10 Other 20
 
Valid Min Max
1270 1 10

Representation

Source Questions

Source Questions

Q4_1

7 questions before...

Is the respondent the household head?

1
Yes
2
No

Respondent's economic activity and occupational status

1
Farmer
2
Employer, entrepreneur, own account worker
3
Higher managerial employee
4
Lower managerial/professional employee
5
Intermediate level employee (clerical, technical, admin.)
6
Worker
7
Retired, pensioner
8
Student
9
Housewife/house husband, homemaker
10
Other

If the respondent is retired, former economic activity and occupational status

1
Farmer
2
Employer, entrepreneur, own account worker
3
Higher managerial employee
4
Lower managerial/professional employee
5
Intermediate level employee (clerical, technical, admin.)
6
Worker
7
Retired, pensioner
8
Student
9
Housewife/house husband, homemaker
10
Other
SYSMISS
458 questions after...
View the complete instrument

Lineage

  • FSD1260 - Q4_1
    [fnes3] Respondent's economic activity and occupational status
    • FSD1260 - Q4_1
      Respondent's economic activity and occupational status

Concordance

Dataset Variable Valid Invalid Min First Quartile Median Third Quartile Max Mean StdDev
FSD1260 Q4_1 1270 1 10
  • FSD1260 - Q4_1
    [fnes3] Respondent's economic activity and occupational status
FSD2269 D12 1422 1 11
  • FSD2269 - D12
    [fnes3] Respondent's economic activity and occupational status
FSD2653 D12 1298 1 11
  • FSD2653 - D12
    [fnes3] Respondent's economic activity and occupational status
FSD3067 D12 1587 1 11
  • FSD3067 - D12
    [fnes3] The occupational group you feel you mainly belong to?
FSD1260
FSD2269
FSD2653
FSD3067
Farmer, agricultural entrepreneur
Employer, self-employed, own account worker
Higher managerial employee
Lower managerial/professional employee
Intermediate level employee
Worker
Pensioner (go to d20)
Student (go to d20)
Housewife or house husband (go to d20)
Unemployed (go to d20)
Other (go to d20)
Farmer
Other employer, self-employed, own account worker
Higher managerial occupation (employee)
Lower managerial/ professional employee
Intermediate level employee (clerical, technical, admin.)
Pensioner/retired
Student
Housewife, house husband, homemaker
Unemployed
Something else
Employer, entrepreneur, own account worker
Retired, pensioner
Housewife/house husband, homemaker
Other
  • [fnes3] Respondent's economic activity and occupational status
    • [fnes3] Respondent's economic activity and occupational status
      • FSD1260 - Q4_1
        [fnes3] Respondent's economic activity and occupational status
    • [fnes3] Respondent's economic activity and occupational status
      • FSD3067 - D12
        [fnes3] The occupational group you feel you mainly belong to?
      • FSD2653 - D12
        [fnes3] Respondent's economic activity and occupational status
      • FSD2269 - D12
        [fnes3] Respondent's economic activity and occupational status