Variable Description

Name
K18_9
Label
[fnes185] To what extent did the following reasons affect your decision not to vote in these elections? I distrust politicians and politics in general
Question Text

Here are some reasons for not voting. To what extent did the following reasons influence your decision to not vote in this election? CARD I distrust politicians and politics in general

Dataset
Value Label Frequency
1 Was an important reason 78
 
2 Affected somewhat 55
 
3 Didn't affect 144
 
4 Can't say (spontaneous) 10
 
SYSMISS 1300
 
Valid Min Max
287 1 4

Representation

Source Questions

Source Questions

K18_9

115 questions before...

Here are some reasons for not voting. To what extent did the following reasons influence your decision to not vote in this election? CARD I think one vote wouldn't have made a difference to the outcome of the election

1
Was an important reason
2
Affected somewhat
3
Didn't affect
4
Can't say (spontaneous)
SYSMISS

Here are some reasons for not voting. To what extent did the following reasons influence your decision to not vote in this election? CARD I distrust politicians and politics in general

1
Was an important reason
2
Affected somewhat
3
Didn't affect
4
Can't say (spontaneous)
SYSMISS

Here are some reasons for not voting. To what extent did the following reasons influence your decision to not vote in this election? CARD I wanted to protest against politics and politicians

1
Was an important reason
2
Affected somewhat
3
Didn't affect
4
Can't say (spontaneous)
SYSMISS
286 questions after...
View the complete instrument

Lineage

  • FSD3067 - K18_9
    [fnes185] To what extent did the following reasons affect your decision not to vote in these elections? I distrust politicians and politics in general
    • FSD3067 - K18_9
      Here are some reasons for not voting. To what extent did the following reasons influence your decision to not vote in this election? CARD I distrust politicians and politics in general

Concordance

Dataset Variable Valid Invalid Min First Quartile Median Third Quartile Max Mean StdDev
FSD2269 K18_10 232 1 4
  • FSD2269 - K18_10
    [fnes185] (IF DID NOT VOTE) Reasons for not voting in these elections: I distrust politicians and politics in general
FSD2653 K16_9 160 1 4
  • FSD2653 - K16_9
    [fnes185] (IF DID NOT VOTE) Reasons for not voting in these elections: I distrust politicians and politics in general
FSD3067 K18_9 287 1 4
  • FSD3067 - K18_9
    [fnes185] To what extent did the following reasons affect your decision not to vote in these elections? I distrust politicians and politics in general
FSD2269
FSD2653
FSD3067
Was an important reason
Had some importance
Had no importance
Can't say
Affected somewhat
Didn't affect
Can't say (spontaneous)
  • [fnes185] (IF DID NOT VOTE) Reasons for not voting in these elections: I distrust politicians and politics in general
    • [fnes185] (IF DID NOT VOTE) Reasons for not voting in these elections: I distrust politicians and politics in general
      • FSD2269 - K18_10
        [fnes185] (IF DID NOT VOTE) Reasons for not voting in these elections: I distrust politicians and politics in general
      • FSD3067 - K18_9
        [fnes185] To what extent did the following reasons affect your decision not to vote in these elections? I distrust politicians and politics in general
      • FSD2653 - K16_9
        [fnes185] (IF DID NOT VOTE) Reasons for not voting in these elections: I distrust politicians and politics in general