[fnes292] (IF VOTED) To what extent did the following influence your choice of candidate: Internet presence of the candidate or his/her political party

Variable Description

Name
K21_17
Label
[fnes292] (IF VOTED) To what extent did the following influence your choice of candidate: Internet presence of the candidate or his/her political party
Pre-Question Text

IF VOTED

Question Text

ALL VOTERS. To what extent did the following influence your choice of candidate in these elections? CARD Internet presence of the candidate or his/her political party

Dataset
Value Label Frequency
1 Decisive factor in my choice 30
 
2 Rather a lot 128
 
3 Somewhat 229
 
4 Not at all 700
 
5 Can't say (SPONTANEOUS) 38
 
SYSMISS 173
 
Valid Min Max
1125 1 5

Representation

Source Questions

Source Questions

K21_17

240 questions before...

IF VOTED ALL VOTERS. To what extent did the following influence your choice of candidate in these elections? CARD Candidate's answers in candidate selectors on the Internet

1
Decisive factor in my choice
2
Rather a lot
3
Somewhat
4
Not at all
5
Can't say (SPONTANEOUS)
SYSMISS

IF VOTED ALL VOTERS. To what extent did the following influence your choice of candidate in these elections? CARD Internet presence of the candidate or his/her political party

1
Decisive factor in my choice
2
Rather a lot
3
Somewhat
4
Not at all
5
Can't say (SPONTANEOUS)
SYSMISS

IF VOTED If your candidate had been running for any of the other parties, would you still have voted for him/her?

1
Would have voted irrespective of political party
2
Would have voted as a candidate of another suitable party
3
Wouldn't have voted as a candidate of another party
4
Can't say
SYSMISS
250 questions after...
View the complete instrument

Lineage

  • FSD2653 - K21_17
    [fnes292] (IF VOTED) To what extent did the following influence your choice of candidate: Internet presence of the candidate or his/her political party
    • FSD2653 - K21_17
      IF VOTED ALL VOTERS. To what extent did the following influence your choice of candidate in these elections? CARD Internet presence of the candidate or his/her political party

Concordance

Dataset Variable Valid Invalid Min First Quartile Median Third Quartile Max Mean StdDev
FSD2653 K21_17 1125 1 5
  • FSD2653 - K21_17
    [fnes292] (IF VOTED) To what extent did the following influence your choice of candidate: Internet presence of the candidate or his/her political party
FSD3067 K25_17 1296 1 5
  • FSD3067 - K25_17
    [fnes292] To what extent did the following influence your choice of candidate? Internet or social media presence of the candidate or his/her political party
FSD2653
FSD3067
Decisive factor in my choice
A lot
Somewhat
Not at all
Can't say (spontaneous)
Rather a lot
Can't say (SPONTANEOUS)
  • [fnes292] (IF VOTED) To what extent did the following influence your choice of candidate: Internet presence of the candidate or his/her political party
    • [fnes292] (IF VOTED) To what extent did the following influence your choice of candidate: Internet presence of the candidate or his/her political party
      • FSD3067 - K25_17
        [fnes292] To what extent did the following influence your choice of candidate? Internet or social media presence of the candidate or his/her political party
      • FSD2653 - K21_17
        [fnes292] (IF VOTED) To what extent did the following influence your choice of candidate: Internet presence of the candidate or his/her political party