Variable Description

Name
K21_10
Label
[fnes123] (IF VOTED) To what extent did the following influence your choice of candidate: Candidate's views on different issues
Pre-Question Text

IF VOTED

Question Text

ALL VOTERS. To what extent did the following influence your choice of candidate in these elections? CARD Candidate's views on different issues

Dataset
Value Label Frequency
1 Decisive factor in my choice 432
 
2 Rather a lot 472
 
3 Somewhat 163
 
4 Not at all 49
 
5 Can't say (SPONTANEOUS) 9
 
SYSMISS 173
 
Valid Min Max
1125 1 5

Representation

Source Questions

Source Questions

K21_10

233 questions before...

IF VOTED ALL VOTERS. To what extent did the following influence your choice of candidate in these elections? CARD Candidate is a well-known public figure

1
Decisive factor in my choice
2
Rather a lot
3
Somewhat
4
Not at all
5
Can't say (SPONTANEOUS)
SYSMISS

IF VOTED ALL VOTERS. To what extent did the following influence your choice of candidate in these elections? CARD Candidate's views on different issues

1
Decisive factor in my choice
2
Rather a lot
3
Somewhat
4
Not at all
5
Can't say (SPONTANEOUS)
SYSMISS

ALL VOTERS. To what extent did the following influence your choice of candidate in these elections? CARD Candidate's party affiliation

1
Decisive factor in my choice
2
Rather a lot
3
Somewhat
4
Not at all
5
Can't say (SPONTANEOUS)
SYSMISS
257 questions after...
View the complete instrument

Lineage

  • FSD2653 - K21_10
    [fnes123] (IF VOTED) To what extent did the following influence your choice of candidate: Candidate's views on different issues
    • FSD2653 - K21_10
      IF VOTED ALL VOTERS. To what extent did the following influence your choice of candidate in these elections? CARD Candidate's views on different issues

Concordance

Dataset Variable Valid Invalid Min First Quartile Median Third Quartile Max Mean StdDev
FSD1260 P43_7 642 1 4
  • FSD1260 - P43_7
    [fnes123] (IF VOTED) To what extent did the following influence your choice of candidate: Candidate's views on different issues
FSD2269 K22_10 1188 1 5
  • FSD2269 - K22_10
    [fnes123] To what extent did the following influence your choice of candidate: Candidate's views on different issues
FSD2653 K21_10 1125 1 5
  • FSD2653 - K21_10
    [fnes123] (IF VOTED) To what extent did the following influence your choice of candidate: Candidate's views on different issues
FSD3067 K25_11 1296 1 5
  • FSD3067 - K25_11
    [fnes123] To what extent did the following influence your choice of candidate? The candidate's views on different issues
FSD1260
FSD2269
FSD2653
FSD3067
Decisive factor in my choice
Rather a lot
Somewhat
Not at all
Can't say (SPONTANEOUS)
A lot
Can't say (spontaneous)
  • [fnes123] (IF VOTED) To what extent did the following influence your choice of candidate: Candidate's views on different issues
    • [fnes123] (IF VOTED) To what extent did the following influence your choice of candidate: Candidate's views on different issues
      • FSD1260 - P43_7
        [fnes123] (IF VOTED) To what extent did the following influence your choice of candidate: Candidate's views on different issues
    • [fnes123] (IF VOTED) To what extent did the following influence your choice of candidate: Candidate's views on different issues
      • FSD2653 - K21_10
        [fnes123] (IF VOTED) To what extent did the following influence your choice of candidate: Candidate's views on different issues
      • FSD2269 - K22_10
        [fnes123] To what extent did the following influence your choice of candidate: Candidate's views on different issues
      • FSD3067 - K25_11
        [fnes123] To what extent did the following influence your choice of candidate? The candidate's views on different issues