Variable Description

Name
P5_1
Label
[fnes98] How much important information did you get for your voting choice from the following sources? Family members, parents or relatives
Question Text

During political campaigns, citizens can receive important information that influence their voting from a variety of sources. How much important information did you get for your voting choice from the following sources? Family members, parents or relatives

Dataset
Value Label Frequency
1 A lot 22
 
2 Quite a lot 61
 
3 Not a lot 228
 
4 None at all 339
 
5 Can't say 11
 
SYSMISS 926
 
Valid Min Max
661 1 5

Representation

Source Questions

Source Questions

P5_1

298 questions before...

Which of the following groups would you say you primarily belong to?

1
Finns in general
2
Finnish-speaking Finns
3
Swedish-speaking Finns
4
Other ethnic or linguistic group
5
None of the above
SYSMISS

During political campaigns, citizens can receive important information that influence their voting from a variety of sources. How much important information did you get for your voting choice from the following sources? Family members, parents or relatives

1
A lot
2
Quite a lot
3
Not a lot
4
None at all
5
Can't say
SYSMISS

During political campaigns, citizens can receive important information that influence their voting from a variety of sources. How much important information did you get for your voting choice from the following sources? Colleagues or fellow students

1
A lot
2
Quite a lot
3
Not a lot
4
None at all
5
Can't say
SYSMISS
103 questions after...
View the complete instrument

Lineage

  • FSD3067 - P5_1
    [fnes98] How much important information did you get for your voting choice from the following sources? Family members, parents or relatives
    • FSD3067 - P5_1
      During political campaigns, citizens can receive important information that influence their voting from a variety of sources. How much important information did you get for your voting choice from the following sources? Family members, parents or relatives

Concordance

Dataset Variable Valid Invalid Min First Quartile Median Third Quartile Max Mean StdDev
FSD1260 P2_1 753 1 5
  • FSD1260 - P2_1
    [fnes98] How much important information did you get for your voting choice from: Family members, parents or relatives
FSD2269 P3_1 1003 1 5
  • FSD2269 - P3_1
    [fnes98] How much important information did you get for your voting choice from: Family members or relatives
FSD2653 P5_1 787 1 5
  • FSD2653 - P5_1
    [fnes98] How much important information did you get for your voting choice from: Family members, parents or relatives
FSD3067 P5_1 661 1 5
  • FSD3067 - P5_1
    [fnes98] How much important information did you get for your voting choice from the following sources? Family members, parents or relatives
FSD1260
FSD2269
FSD2653
FSD3067
A great amount
A fair amount
Not much
None at all
Can't say
Not at all
Fair amount
A lot
Quite a lot
Not a lot
  • [fnes98] How much important information did you get for your voting choice from: Family members, parents or relatives
    • [fnes98] How much important information did you get for your voting choice from: Family members, parents or relatives
      • FSD2653 - P5_1
        [fnes98] How much important information did you get for your voting choice from: Family members, parents or relatives
      • FSD1260 - P2_1
        [fnes98] How much important information did you get for your voting choice from: Family members, parents or relatives
      • FSD2269 - P3_1
        [fnes98] How much important information did you get for your voting choice from: Family members or relatives
      • FSD3067 - P5_1
        [fnes98] How much important information did you get for your voting choice from the following sources? Family members, parents or relatives