Variable Description

Name
K33_6
Label
[fnes1002] How significant have the following been in shaping your political opinions? Own children
Question Text

To what extent have the following influenced your political opinions? Own children

Dataset
Value Label Frequency
1 Very significant 36
 
2 Somewhat significant 84
 
3 Not very significant 159
 
4 Not at all significant 930
 
5 No children (spontaneous) 367
 
6 Can't say (spontaneous) 11
 
Valid Min Max
1587 1 6

Representation

Source Questions

Source Questions

K33_6

207 questions before...

To what extent have the following influenced your political opinions? Spouse/partner

1
Very significant
2
Somewhat significant
3
Not very significant
4
Not at all significant
5
No spouse/partner (spontaneous)
6
Can't say (spontaneous)

To what extent have the following influenced your political opinions? Own children

1
Very significant
2
Somewhat significant
3
Not very significant
4
Not at all significant
5
No children (spontaneous)
6
Can't say (spontaneous)

Do you know which party you mother supported when you were young?

1
Yes
2
No
3
My mother didn't support any party
4
No mother when I was young (spontaneous)
194 questions after...
View the complete instrument

Lineage

  • FSD3067 - K33_6
    [fnes1002] How significant have the following been in shaping your political opinions? Own children
    • FSD3067 - K33_6
      To what extent have the following influenced your political opinions? Own children

Concordance

Dataset Variable Valid Invalid Min First Quartile Median Third Quartile Max Mean StdDev
FSD3067 K33_6 1587 1 6
  • FSD3067 - K33_6
    [fnes1002] How significant have the following been in shaping your political opinions? Own children
FSD3067
Very significant
Somewhat significant
Not very significant
Not at all significant
No children (spontaneous)
Can't say (spontaneous)
  • [fnes1002] How significant have the following been in shaping your political opinions? Own children
    • [fnes1002] How significant have the following been in shaping your political opinions? Own children
      • FSD3067 - K33_6
        [fnes1002] How significant have the following been in shaping your political opinions? Own children