Variable Description

Name
P7_5
Label
[fnes242] Membership and participation in the activities of: Employer or other business organisation/association
Question Text

Many people belong to groups, organizations, or communities. For each group, mark if you belong to the group and participate in it's activities. Choose one option per row. Employer or other business organisation/association

Recode

*p7_5 reorganized missing values. RECODE p7_5 (5=99).

Dataset
Value Label Frequency
1 Member and participate actively 14
 
2 Member but not participate actively 54
 
3 Used to be a member but not any more 89
 
4 Have never been a member 803
 
5 Can't say 28
 
SYSMISS 434
 
Valid Min Max
988 1 5

Representation

Source Questions

Source Questions

P7_5

363 questions before...

Many people belong to groups, organizations, or communities. For each group, mark if you belong to the group and participate in it's activities. Choose one option per row. Trade union

1
Member and participate actively
2
Member but not participate actively
3
Used to be a member but not any more
4
Have never been a member
5
Can't say
SYSMISS

Many people belong to groups, organizations, or communities. For each group, mark if you belong to the group and participate in it's activities. Choose one option per row. Employer or other business organisation/association

1
Member and participate actively
2
Member but not participate actively
3
Used to be a member but not any more
4
Have never been a member
5
Can't say
SYSMISS

Many people belong to groups, organizations, or communities. For each group, mark if you belong to the group and participate in it's activities. Choose one option per row. Agricultural association

1
Member and participate actively
2
Member but not participate actively
3
Used to be a member but not any more
4
Have never been a member
5
Can't say
SYSMISS
33 questions after...
View the complete instrument

Lineage

  • FSD2269 - P7_5
    [fnes242] Membership and participation in the activities of: Employer or other business organisation/association
    • FSD2269 - P7_5
      Many people belong to groups, organizations, or communities. For each group, mark if you belong to the group and participate in it's activities. Choose one option per row. Employer or other business organisation/association

Concordance

Dataset Variable Valid Invalid Min First Quartile Median Third Quartile Max Mean StdDev
FSD1260 P42A_5 623 1 4
  • FSD1260 - P42A_5
    [fnes242] Membership and participation in the activities of: Business organisation/association, professional or agricultural association
FSD2269 P7_5 988 1 5
  • FSD2269 - P7_5
    [fnes242] Membership and participation in the activities of: Employer or other business organisation/association
FSD1260
FSD2269
I don't participate in its activities
I'm not a member, but have been previously
I'm a member
I'm in a position of responsibility in it
Member and participate actively
Member but not participate actively
Used to be a member but not any more
Have never been a member
Can't say
  • [fnes242] Membership and participation in the activities of: Business organisation/association, professional or agricultural association
    • [fnes242] Membership and participation in the activities of: Business organisation/association, professional or agricultural association
      • FSD1260 - P42A_5
        [fnes242] Membership and participation in the activities of: Business organisation/association, professional or agricultural association
    • [fnes242] Membership and participation in the activities of: Business organisation/association, professional or agricultural association
      • FSD2269 - P7_5
        [fnes242] Membership and participation in the activities of: Employer or other business organisation/association