Variable Description

Name
K10_12
Label
[fnes107] Have you done during the past four years or feel you might do any of the following: Use violence to reach political goals
Question Text

Several forms of social engagement are listed below. Which of the following have you done in the last four years, or could do, if you felt very strongly about an issue? CARD Use violence to reach political goals

Dataset
Value Label Frequency
1 Have done over the past four years 0
 
2 Have not done but might do 23
 
3 Would not do under any circumstances 1273
 
4 Can't say 2
 
Valid Min Max
1298 2 4

Representation

Source Questions

Source Questions

K10_12

50 questions before...

Several forms of social engagement are listed below. Which of the following have you done in the last four years, or could do, if you felt very strongly about an issue? CARD Participate in the kind of demonstrations that have previously involved violence

1
Have done over the past four years
2
Have not done but might do
3
Would not do under any circumstances
4
Can't say

Several forms of social engagement are listed below. Which of the following have you done in the last four years, or could do, if you felt very strongly about an issue? CARD Use violence to reach political goals

1
Have done over the past four years
2
Have not done but might do
3
Would not do under any circumstances
4
Can't say

Are you a member of any political party?

1
Yes
2
No but have been previously
3
Have never been a member of any party
440 questions after...
View the complete instrument

Lineage

  • FSD2653 - K10_12
    [fnes107] Have you done during the past four years or feel you might do any of the following: Use violence to reach political goals
    • FSD2653 - K10_12
      Several forms of social engagement are listed below. Which of the following have you done in the last four years, or could do, if you felt very strongly about an issue? CARD Use violence to reach political goals

Concordance

Dataset Variable Valid Invalid Min First Quartile Median Third Quartile Max Mean StdDev
FSD1260 P3_8 753 1 4
  • FSD1260 - P3_8
    [fnes107] Have you done or feel you might do any of the following: Use violence to reach political goals
FSD2269 K9_12 1422 1 4
  • FSD2269 - K9_12
    [fnes107] Have you done during the past four years or feel you might do any of the following: Use violence to reach political goals
FSD2653 K10_12 1298 2 4
  • FSD2653 - K10_12
    [fnes107] Have you done during the past four years or feel you might do any of the following: Use violence to reach political goals
FSD3067 K11_10 1587 1 4
  • FSD3067 - K11_10
    [fnes107] Which of these have you done in the past four years or, if you felt an issue was important, which of these might you do? Use violence to reach political goals
FSD1260
FSD2269
FSD2653
FSD3067
Have done over the past four years
Have not done but might do
Would not do under any circumstances
Can't say
Have done
Can't say (spontaneous)
  • [fnes107] Have you done or feel you might do any of the following: Use violence to reach political goals
    • [fnes107] Have you done or feel you might do any of the following: Use violence to reach political goals
      • FSD1260 - P3_8
        [fnes107] Have you done or feel you might do any of the following: Use violence to reach political goals
    • [fnes107] Have you done or feel you might do any of the following: Use violence to reach political goals
      • FSD2269 - K9_12
        [fnes107] Have you done during the past four years or feel you might do any of the following: Use violence to reach political goals
      • FSD3067 - K11_10
        [fnes107] Which of these have you done in the past four years or, if you felt an issue was important, which of these might you do? Use violence to reach political goals
      • FSD2653 - K10_12
        [fnes107] Have you done during the past four years or feel you might do any of the following: Use violence to reach political goals