[fnes1057] Did they try to persuade you in person, face-to-face?

Variable Description

Name
Q18A
Label
[fnes1057] Did they try to persuade you in person, face-to-face?
Question Text

Did they try to persuade you in person, face-to-face?

Dataset
Value Label Frequency
1 Yes 66
 
2 No 81
 
3 Don't want to say 0
 
4 Can't say 0
 
SYSMISS 1440
 
Valid Min Max
147 1 2

Representation

Type
Code List
Selection Style
SelectOne
Aggregation Method
Unspecified

Source Questions

Source Questions

Q18A

332 questions before...

During the campaign, did a friend, family member, neighbour, work colleague or other acquaintance try to persuade you to vote for a particular party or candidate?

1
Yes
2
No (go to q19)
3
Don't want to say (go to q19)
4
Can't say (go to q19)
SYSMISS

Did they try to persuade you in person, face-to-face?

1
Yes
2
No
3
Don't want to say
4
Can't say
SYSMISS

Did they try to persuade you by mail/letter?

1
Yes
2
No
3
Don't want to say
4
Can't say
SYSMISS
69 questions after...
View the complete instrument

Lineage

  • FSD3067 - Q18A
    [fnes1057] Did they try to persuade you in person, face-to-face?
    • FSD3067 - Q18A
      Did they try to persuade you in person, face-to-face?

Concordance

Dataset Variable Valid Invalid Min First Quartile Median Third Quartile Max Mean StdDev
FSD3067 Q18A 147 1 2
  • FSD3067 - Q18A
    [fnes1057] Did they try to persuade you in person, face-to-face?
FSD3067
Yes
No
Don't want to say
Can't say
  • [fnes1057] Did they try to persuade you in person, face-to-face?
    • [fnes1057] Did they try to persuade you in person, face-to-face?
      • FSD3067 - Q18A
        [fnes1057] Did they try to persuade you in person, face-to-face?