Variable Description

Name
P5_3
Label
[fnes100] How much important information did you get for your voting choice from: Other friends and acquaintances
Question Text

During political campaigns, citizens can receive important information that influence their voting from a variety of sources. How much important information did you get for your voting choice from the following sources? Other friends and acquaintances

Dataset
Value Label Frequency
1 A great amount 27
 
2 A fair amount 138
 
3 Not much 324
 
4 None at all 282
 
5 Can't say 14
 
SYSMISS 513
 
Valid Min Max
785 1 5

Representation

Source Questions

Source Questions

P5_3

358 questions before...

During political campaigns, citizens can receive important information that influence their voting from a variety of sources. How much important information did you get for your voting choice from the following sources? Work colleagues or fellow students

1
A great amount
2
A fair amount
3
Not much
4
None at all
5
Can't say
SYSMISS

During political campaigns, citizens can receive important information that influence their voting from a variety of sources. How much important information did you get for your voting choice from the following sources? Other friends and acquaintances

1
A great amount
2
A fair amount
3
Not much
4
None at all
5
Can't say
SYSMISS

During political campaigns, citizens can receive important information that influence their voting from a variety of sources. How much important information did you get for your voting choice from the following sources? Newspapers

1
A great amount
2
A fair amount
3
Not much
4
None at all
5
Can't say
SYSMISS
132 questions after...
View the complete instrument

Lineage

  • FSD2653 - P5_3
    [fnes100] How much important information did you get for your voting choice from: Other friends and acquaintances
    • FSD2653 - P5_3
      During political campaigns, citizens can receive important information that influence their voting from a variety of sources. How much important information did you get for your voting choice from the following sources? Other friends and acquaintances

Concordance

Dataset Variable Valid Invalid Min First Quartile Median Third Quartile Max Mean StdDev
FSD1260 P2_3 753 1 5
  • FSD1260 - P2_3
    [fnes100] How much important information did you get for your voting choice from: Other friends and aquintances
FSD2269 P3_3 985 1 5
  • FSD2269 - P3_3
    [fnes100] How much important information did you get for your voting choice from: Other friends and acquaintances
FSD2653 P5_3 785 1 5
  • FSD2653 - P5_3
    [fnes100] How much important information did you get for your voting choice from: Other friends and acquaintances
FSD3067 P5_3 652 1 5
  • FSD3067 - P5_3
    [fnes100] How much important information did you get for your voting choice from the following sources? Other friends or acquaintances
FSD1260
FSD2269
FSD2653
FSD3067
A lot
Quite a lot
Not a lot
None at all
Can't say
A great amount
A fair amount
Not much
Not at all
Fair amount
  • [fnes100] How much important information did you get for your voting choice from: Other friends and aquintances
    • [fnes100] How much important information did you get for your voting choice from: Other friends and aquintances
      • FSD3067 - P5_3
        [fnes100] How much important information did you get for your voting choice from the following sources? Other friends or acquaintances
      • FSD1260 - P2_3
        [fnes100] How much important information did you get for your voting choice from: Other friends and aquintances
      • FSD2269 - P3_3
        [fnes100] How much important information did you get for your voting choice from: Other friends and acquaintances
      • FSD2653 - P5_3
        [fnes100] How much important information did you get for your voting choice from: Other friends and acquaintances