Variable Description

Name
K16_9
Label
[fnes185] (IF DID NOT VOTE) Reasons for not voting in these elections: I distrust politicians and politics in general
Pre-Question Text

IF DID NOT VOTE

Question Text

Here are some reasons for not voting. To what extent did the following reasons influence your decision to not vote in this election? I distrust politicians and politics in general

Dataset
Value Label Frequency
1 Was an important reason 41
 
2 Had some importance 55
 
3 Had no importance 62
 
4 Can't say 2
 
SYSMISS 1138
 
Valid Min Max
160 1 4

Representation

Source Questions

Source Questions

K16_9

193 questions before...

IF DID NOT VOTE Here are some reasons for not voting. To what extent did the following reasons influence your decision to not vote in this election? I think one vote makes no difference to the outcome of an election

1
Was an important reason
2
Had some importance
3
Had no importance
4
Can't say
SYSMISS

IF DID NOT VOTE Here are some reasons for not voting. To what extent did the following reasons influence your decision to not vote in this election? I distrust politicians and politics in general

1
Was an important reason
2
Had some importance
3
Had no importance
4
Can't say
SYSMISS

IF DID NOT VOTE Here are some reasons for not voting. To what extent did the following reasons influence your decision to not vote in this election? As a protest against politics and politicians

1
Was an important reason
2
Had some importance
3
Had no importance
4
Can't say
SYSMISS
297 questions after...
View the complete instrument

Lineage

  • FSD2653 - K16_9
    [fnes185] (IF DID NOT VOTE) Reasons for not voting in these elections: I distrust politicians and politics in general
    • FSD2653 - K16_9
      IF DID NOT VOTE Here are some reasons for not voting. To what extent did the following reasons influence your decision to not vote in this election? I distrust politicians and politics in general

Concordance

Dataset Variable Valid Invalid Min First Quartile Median Third Quartile Max Mean StdDev
FSD2269 K18_10 232 1 4
  • FSD2269 - K18_10
    [fnes185] (IF DID NOT VOTE) Reasons for not voting in these elections: I distrust politicians and politics in general
FSD2653 K16_9 160 1 4
  • FSD2653 - K16_9
    [fnes185] (IF DID NOT VOTE) Reasons for not voting in these elections: I distrust politicians and politics in general
FSD3067 K18_9 287 1 4
  • FSD3067 - K18_9
    [fnes185] To what extent did the following reasons affect your decision not to vote in these elections? I distrust politicians and politics in general
FSD2269
FSD2653
FSD3067
Was an important reason
Had some importance
Had no importance
Can't say
Affected somewhat
Didn't affect
Can't say (spontaneous)
  • [fnes185] (IF DID NOT VOTE) Reasons for not voting in these elections: I distrust politicians and politics in general
    • [fnes185] (IF DID NOT VOTE) Reasons for not voting in these elections: I distrust politicians and politics in general
      • FSD2269 - K18_10
        [fnes185] (IF DID NOT VOTE) Reasons for not voting in these elections: I distrust politicians and politics in general
      • FSD3067 - K18_9
        [fnes185] To what extent did the following reasons affect your decision not to vote in these elections? I distrust politicians and politics in general
      • FSD2653 - K16_9
        [fnes185] (IF DID NOT VOTE) Reasons for not voting in these elections: I distrust politicians and politics in general